Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy

The Beagle Welfare Scheme takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information. 

This policy sets out how The Beagle Welfare Scheme uses the information that you provide us with in order to help further our work in rehoming beagles & offering breed specific advice.

Privacy policy - your data

About us: The Beagle Welfare Scheme was formed in 1979 to give breed specific advice & re home beagles whose owners are unable to keep them.

We will not sell your data to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who work on our behalf. We ensure that any trusted service providers with access to your data are held to strict standards for data use and security.

Who we are 

By The Beagle Welfare Scheme (the data controller) we mean:

  • The charity, The Beagle Welfare Scheme (registered charity number 328633 )

Your Information – what we collect and how we use it 

The Beagle Welfare Scheme collects information from the public in a number of different ways.  For example, we ask for contact and other information when members of the public rehome or adopt a beagle from us.

This may include information such as your name, address and contact information. We use this information to help us provide and improve our services as a charity and to keep a record of our communications with you.      

If you are a financial supporter of The Beagle Welfare Scheme, by becoming Friend of Beagle Welfare or donating to us we will ask for information that enables us to administer your donation.  This will normally include information such as your name and contact details such as address, email or telephone number, your payment details and Gift Aid status.  

 

What the Law says about protection of personal information 

The General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) states that personal data (information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the GDPR’s definition of processing. The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law (lawful), at least one of the legal grounds must apply. The four legal grounds that are most relevant to The Beagle Welfare Scheme’s use of your personal information are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contract
  • Legal Obligation

How the law applies to The Beagle Welfare Scheme’s use of personal information 

The Beagle Welfare Scheme will only process your personal information if we have:

  • asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so;
  • a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights.;
  • contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested;
  • legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 4 years; and we are compelled to disclose information relating to incidents involving dangerous dogs for insurance purpose under the Dangerous Dogs Act
  • We will not unduly prioritise our interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We will always balance our interests with your rights. We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy.

The Beagle Welfare Scheme will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

Consent 

The Beagle Welfare Scheme will always ask for your consent before we communicate with you for certain purposes. For example, we will only email or phone you about our fundraising activities if we have an accurate record of your recent and freely given consent to do so.

There are times when it is not practical to obtain and record consent. At those times, we will only process personal information if that processing would meet another legal ground e.g. Legitimate Interests, in which case we would only process in accordance with the law’s strict rules on legitimate interest processing.

What is Legitimate Interest

This legal ground for processing means that organisations can process your personal information if they:

1. have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so and 

2. that use does not harm any of your rights and interests as an individual.

 

The Beagle Welfare Scheme’s Legitimate Interest 

We do not unduly prioritise our legitimate business interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We always respect your rights. Which is why we carry out a balancing exercise of the rights of the charity with the rights of our supporters.

We believe that the best way to look after the interests of our supporters is to consider their unique interests and expectations. As a result, we have established the following categories of The Beagle Welfare Scheme supporter. This provides us with an additional method for assessing that we use your personal information in a way that matches your relationship with us; your interests; and your expectations about your rights.

The four groups for our data protection supporter needs assessments are, supporters that have:

  • Indicated their lifetime interest
  • rehomed a dog with us
  • provided financial donations
  • demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of our information guides, products or services.

 

What we have a Legitimate Interest to do 

We believe that The Beagle Welfare Scheme supporters are connected to our mission and want to know how they can continue to help us to achieve our charitable aims. Unless you tell us not to, we think you are content for us to process (keep and use) your personal information for the following lengths of time. As of May 2018, we promise not to keep your personal information for longer than we specify below. This is not the length of time that we will continue to contact you – this could be a shorter period of time (see below for an explanation on our personalised approach to communications)

.

  • Lifetime Interest in The Beagle Welfare Scheme

For supporters who have indicated a Lifetime interest by advising us & your family that you wish your beagle to be looked after by us once you have passed away or having pledged to leave us a gift in your will – we need to keep your information to ensure that your wishes are fulfilled.

 

  • Beagle Rehomer

These are supporters that have re homed a Beagle through the Beagle Welfare Scheme. We think that you and the dog you rehomed from us would like to remain in contact with us throughout their lifetime and we will therefore keep your personal information to allow for this.

 

  • Financial Supporters of The Beagle Welfare Scheme

These are supporters that help or have helped us with financial gifts.

 

  • Demonstrated an interest in The Beagle Welfare Scheme via an enquiry

These are supporters of our mission, who have demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of our information guides, products or services. We think someone that has reached out to us to find out more about The Beagle Welfare Scheme and what we do, would like us to provide that information; perhaps a little more information; and even some support in fulfilling their initial query or request. To support this, we keep your personal information for a period of 1 year.

Supporters demonstrate their support in a number of ways and so could be in more than one, or even all, of the above categories. We will review and refresh these categories and the timescales on a rolling basis to ensure that as times and needs change we continue to do the very best by our supporters.

It is always your choice. If you don’t think this is quite right for you, you can tell us to change your communication preferences and our use of your information.

You can do this at any time by emailing info@beaglewelfare.org.uk .

 

Legitimate Interest to process your information 

We aim to be clear about what information we collect, to enable you to make meaningful choices about how it is used.

When it is necessary we will contact you for administrative purposes, e.g. to contact you regarding a payment. We will also hold the minimum personal information required to support our ability to respect your preferences for communication with us.

To help you to understand when and why The Beagle Welfare Scheme would use Legitimate Interest to process your personal information we provide the following examples:

  • To send postal communications (as explained above)
  • To enhance, modify, personalise and improve our services and communications for the benefit of our supporters.
  • To improve security of our websites and systems.
  • To prevent fraud when transacting on our website.
  • To process your donations.
  • To fulfil online transactions; process and deliver your order(s). To take payment and arrange delivery, we need to collect personal information, including your payment details, your full name, delivery address and contact details.

The above list of examples is on the basis that the processing will not be done if it harms your rights and interests as an individual, or if you tell us that you’d like us to stop. You can do this at any time by emailing info@beaglewelfare.org.uk .

Changes to your data 

From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date. 

Should you wish to change your preferences you can do this by emailing us at info@beaglewelfare.org.uk .

 

Like all organisations, we comply with requests for the disclosure of personal information where this is required or permitted by law.  This could include requests from law enforcement or tax agencies. In these circumstances, the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Information Commissioners office https://ico.org.uk/